Category

Earnings Alerts

Turk Hava Yollari Ao (THYAO) Earnings: September Passenger Surge and Strong Load Factor Enhance Outlook

By | Earnings Alerts
  • In September 2026, Turkish Airlines carried a total of 9 million passengers.
  • The passenger load factor for the month was 86.8%, which is an increase from 84.6% compared to the previous year.
  • Domestically, the airline served 3.1 million passengers.
  • International flights accounted for 5.9 million passengers.
  • Among analysts, Turkish Airlines received 16 buy recommendations.
  • Additionally, there were 3 hold recommendations.
  • No sell recommendations were reported for Turkish Airlines.

A look at Turk Hava Yollari Ao Smart Scores

Factor Score Magnitude
Value 5
Dividend 4
Growth 5
Resilience 3
Momentum 5
OVERALL SMART SCORE 4.4

Smart Score is a compound score for the Company indicating its overall outlook. It is derived by taking an equally weighted average of underlying Factor scores computed by Smartkarma

Based on the Smartkarma Smart Scores analysis, Turk Hava Yollari Ao, also known as Turkish Airlines, shows a promising long-term outlook. With high scores in Value, Growth, and Momentum, the company is positioned well for future success. The top scores in these key factors suggest that Turk Hava Yollari Ao is considered a strong investment opportunity by the Smart Scores system.

Turkish Airlines, officially known as Turk Hava Yollari Anonim Ortakligi (THY), is a reputable air transportation company providing services for both passengers and cargo. With a wide range of destinations spanning across various regions including the Middle East, North America, Europe, Asia, North Africa, and South Africa, THY has established itself as a major player in the global aviation industry.


Disclaimer: This article by Smartkarma is general in nature and based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. Note that our articles may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material.
While all reasonable care has been taken in the preparation, Smartkarma makes no assurance about the accuracy of any generated data or content. All content is indicative only and should be independently checked for accuracy and confirmed before use. Smartkarma accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within the Lab online tools or generated data.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly.


 

πŸ’‘ Before it’s here, it’s on Smartkarma

Sign Up for Free

The Smartkarma Preview Pass is your entry to the Independent Investment Research Network

  • βœ“ Unlimited Research Summaries
  • βœ“ Personalised Alerts
  • βœ“ Custom Watchlists
  • βœ“ Company Analytics and News
  • βœ“ Events & Webinars

Qatar National Bank QPSC (QNBK) Earnings: 3Q EPS Surpasses Estimates with Robust Growth

By | Earnings Alerts
  • Qatar National Bank’s 3rd-quarter earnings per share reached 0.48 riyals, exceeding the estimated 0.45 riyals.
  • Net income for the quarter was 4.65 billion riyals, reflecting a 4.9% increase year-over-year.
  • Operating income rose to 11.75 billion riyals, marking a 3.7% increase and surpassing the estimate of 11.62 billion riyals.
  • Net interest income grew by 3.2% year-over-year to 9.50 billion riyals, beating the estimate of 9.18 billion riyals.
  • Net fee and commission income surged by 19% year-over-year to 1.53 billion riyals, slightly above the 1.51 billion riyals estimate.
  • Net loans totaled 1.06 trillion riyals, representing a 6% increase from the previous year.
  • Total assets stood at 1.46 trillion riyals, showing a 5.3% year-over-year increase and meeting the estimated mark.
  • Customer deposits increased by 1.7% year-over-year, reaching 979.4 billion riyals.
  • For the nine-month period, net income rose by 3.8% year-over-year to 13.32 billion riyals.
  • The earnings per share over nine months increased to 1.37 riyals from last year’s 1.31 riyals.
  • Market analysts’ consensus consists of 11 buy recommendations, 1 hold, and no sell ratings.

A look at Qatar National Bank QPSC Smart Scores

Factor Score Magnitude
Value 3
Dividend 3
Growth 4
Resilience 2
Momentum 3
OVERALL SMART SCORE 3.0

Smart Score is a compound score for the Company indicating its overall outlook. It is derived by taking an equally weighted average of underlying Factor scores computed by Smartkarma

Qatar National Bank QPSC, a leading financial institution based in Qatar, has received a mixed outlook according to Smartkarma Smart Scores. With a strong emphasis on growth, the bank scored a solid 4 in this category, indicating positive prospects for expansion in the long term. However, concerns arise in terms of resilience where the bank received a score of 2, suggesting some vulnerability to economic challenges.

Despite these mixed scores, Qatar National Bank QPSC maintains a steady performance in value, dividend, and momentum with scores of 3 across these categories. As a prominent player in the banking sector, Qatar National Bank attracts deposits and provides a wide range of banking services catering to both retail and corporate clients, including credit facilities, investment management, and private banking services.


Disclaimer: This article by Smartkarma is general in nature and based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. Note that our articles may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material.
While all reasonable care has been taken in the preparation, Smartkarma makes no assurance about the accuracy of any generated data or content. All content is indicative only and should be independently checked for accuracy and confirmed before use. Smartkarma accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within the Lab online tools or generated data.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly.


 

πŸ’‘ Before it’s here, it’s on Smartkarma

Sign Up for Free

The Smartkarma Preview Pass is your entry to the Independent Investment Research Network

  • βœ“ Unlimited Research Summaries
  • βœ“ Personalised Alerts
  • βœ“ Custom Watchlists
  • βœ“ Company Analytics and News
  • βœ“ Events & Webinars

Tilray Inc (TLRY) Earnings: 1Q Net Revenue Falls Short of Estimates, Cannabis Revenue Declines

By | Earnings Alerts
“`html

  • Tilray Brands reported first-quarter net revenue of $257.1 million, a 23% increase year-over-year, but missed the consensus estimate of $266.9 million.
  • The beverages segment outperformed slightly, with revenue of $101.5 million compared to the estimate of $101 million.
  • Cannabis revenue decreased by 13% year-over-year to $56.1 million, falling short of the expected $70.2 million.
  • Wellness revenue remained relatively flat, increasing by only 0.2% year-over-year to $15.3 million, missing the estimate of $16.9 million.
  • Distribution revenue saw a 14% increase year-over-year, reaching $84.3 million, which exceeded the estimate of $81 million.
  • Adjusted EBITDA was $9.21 million, down 9.6% year-over-year and below the estimate of $10.7 million.
  • Tilray reported a loss per share of 32 cents, compared to a break-even point last year.
  • Tilray is recognised as a leading cannabis producer with over 6 million square feet of cultivation capacity across Canada, Portugal, and Germany, positioned in major legally regulated markets with a significant EU-GMP certified footprint.
  • Analyst ratings for Tilray include 3 buys, 6 holds, and 1 sell.

“`


Tilray Inc on Smartkarma

Analyst coverage of Tilray Inc on Smartkarma reveals insightful information from Ξ±SK Primers. In their report titled “Primer: Tilray Inc (TLRY US) – Aug 2026,” it is highlighted that Tilray Brands has transformed into a global consumer packaged goods company, expanding beyond its core cannabis offerings. The company’s operations now encompass beverage alcohol, wellness products, and pharmaceutical distribution, diversifying its revenue streams and reducing exposure to the volatile Canadian cannabis market. Key growth drivers include the international medical cannabis segment, particularly in Europe, and the distribution business through CC Pharma, with significant year-over-year revenue growth in the international cannabis market. Despite this positive outlook, Tilray’s history of unprofitability and cash burn, along with shareholder dilution from acquisitions, are factors to consider.


A look at Tilray Inc Smart Scores

Factor Score Magnitude
Value 5
Dividend 1
Growth 2
Resilience 2
Momentum 2
OVERALL SMART SCORE 2.4

Smart Score is a compound score for the Company indicating its overall outlook. It is derived by taking an equally weighted average of underlying Factor scores computed by Smartkarma

Investment analysts are closely monitoring the long-term outlook for Tilray Inc, a pharmaceutical company known for developing cannabis-based medicines, drugs, drops, and oil products. Looking at the Smartkarma Smart Scores, Tilray Inc is rated highly in terms of value, scoring a 5 out of 5 which indicates a strong valuation perspective. This suggests that the company is regarded favorably in terms of its intrinsic value and potential for growth.

However, when it comes to factors like dividends, growth, resilience, and momentum, Tilray Inc has received lower scores ranging from 1 to 2. This indicates that the company may not be as strong in these areas compared to its valuation. Despite this, analysts are optimistic about Tilray Inc‘s potential due to its solid value score and position as a pharmaceutical company offering unique cannabis-based products to a global client base.


Disclaimer: This article by Smartkarma is general in nature and based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. Note that our articles may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material.
While all reasonable care has been taken in the preparation, Smartkarma makes no assurance about the accuracy of any generated data or content. All content is indicative only and should be independently checked for accuracy and confirmed before use. Smartkarma accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within the Lab online tools or generated data.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly.


 

πŸ’‘ Before it’s here, it’s on Smartkarma

Sign Up for Free

The Smartkarma Preview Pass is your entry to the Independent Investment Research Network

  • βœ“ Unlimited Research Summaries
  • βœ“ Personalised Alerts
  • βœ“ Custom Watchlists
  • βœ“ Company Analytics and News
  • βœ“ Events & Webinars

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) Earnings: 2Q Net Income Matches Expectations with Strong Segment Revenues

By | Earnings Alerts
  • Tata Consultancy’s net income for the second quarter was 138.84 billion rupees, closely aligning with the market estimate of 137.86 billion rupees.
  • Revenue for the quarter reached 731.88 billion rupees, slightly surpassing the forecasted 731.09 billion rupees.
  • The financial segment was the highest revenue contributor, generating 288.82 billion rupees.
  • Manufacturing segment revenue stood at 73.46 billion rupees.
  • Retail and consumer segment achieved a revenue of 111.37 billion rupees.
  • Revenue from the media and tech segment amounted to 108.62 billion rupees.
  • The lifesciences and healthcare segment reported 75.89 billion rupees in revenue.
  • Total costs for the quarter amounted to 558.87 billion rupees.
  • Employee benefits expenses were 418.90 billion rupees, lower than the estimate of 438.86 billion rupees.
  • Depreciation and amortization expenses were 12.62 billion rupees, under the forecast of 12.95 billion rupees.
  • A dividend per share (DPS) of 12.00 rupees was declared.
  • Market sentiment indicated 29 buys, 13 holds, and 6 sells.

Tata Consultancy Services on Smartkarma

Analysts on Smartkarma have been closely covering Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) with varying sentiments. According to Ξ±SK SmartScripts, TCS’s operating margins hit a four-year high in FY26 despite a revenue decline, showcasing strong operational discipline. The acquisition of Porsche’s IT arm MHP for €320 million aims to secure a lucrative long-term contract. On the bullish side, Gaudenz Schneider highlights the focus on October options pricing, anticipating a 4.5% earnings move post Q2 results. Nimish Maheshwari analyzes the strategic deal with Porsche’s MHP, adding scale in European automotive consulting. However, Sudarshan Bhandari takes a bearish stance, raising concerns about TCS’s senior-level attrition and the impact on client relationships and delivery.

Overall, analysts like Schneider and Maheshwari are optimistic about TCS’s strategic moves and potential growth opportunities, especially with acquisitions and anchor client agreements. However, Bhandari’s bearish view underscores the challenges posed by senior-level attrition and the need for TCS to navigate the AI era while retaining institutional knowledge. Investors monitoring TCS on Smartkarma can gain valuable insights from these diverse analyst perspectives on the company’s performance, strategic decisions, and future outlook.


A look at Tata Consultancy Services Smart Scores

Factor Score Magnitude
Value 2
Dividend 5
Growth 3
Resilience 5
Momentum 4
OVERALL SMART SCORE 3.8

Smart Score is a compound score for the Company indicating its overall outlook. It is derived by taking an equally weighted average of underlying Factor scores computed by Smartkarma

Based on the Smartkarma Smart Scores, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) exhibits strong performance in several key areas. With a top score in Dividend and Resilience, TCS showcases its stability and commitment to rewarding investors. The company’s focus on providing consistent dividends and ability to navigate challenging market conditions demonstrate a reliable investment option. Additionally, TCS scores well in Momentum, indicating positive market sentiment and potential for future growth.

Looking ahead, the overall outlook for Tata Consultancy Services appears optimistic, supported by its solid performance in Dividend, Resilience, and Momentum. While there are areas for improvement in Value and Growth scores, the company’s strong foundation and commitment to shareholders position it favorably for long-term success in the IT services and consulting industry.


Disclaimer: This article by Smartkarma is general in nature and based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. Note that our articles may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material.
While all reasonable care has been taken in the preparation, Smartkarma makes no assurance about the accuracy of any generated data or content. All content is indicative only and should be independently checked for accuracy and confirmed before use. Smartkarma accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within the Lab online tools or generated data.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly.


 

πŸ’‘ Before it’s here, it’s on Smartkarma

Sign Up for Free

The Smartkarma Preview Pass is your entry to the Independent Investment Research Network

  • βœ“ Unlimited Research Summaries
  • βœ“ Personalised Alerts
  • βœ“ Custom Watchlists
  • βœ“ Company Analytics and News
  • βœ“ Events & Webinars

Pepsico Inc (PEP) Earnings: Revised EPS Forecast Amid Strong Q3 Performance and Revenue Growth

By | Earnings Alerts
  • PepsiCo revised its full-year core constant currency EPS forecast to an increase of 1% to 2%, down from the previous expectation of 4% to 6%.
  • The company anticipates organic revenue growth of 3%, with earlier forecasts ranging from 2% to 4%.
  • In the third quarter, PepsiCo’s core EPS was $2.34, surpassing both the previous year’s $2.29 and the estimated $2.29.
  • Third-quarter EPS increased to $2.23 from $1.90 year-over-year.
  • Operating profit rose by 19% year-over-year to $4.26 billion, higher than the projected $4.19 billion.
  • Net revenue for the third quarter reached $25.27 billion, marking a 5.6% increase year-over-year and surpassing the estimated $24.95 billion.
  • Revenue from North America’s food segment slightly decreased by 0.3% to $6.50 billion.
  • Latin America’s food revenue surged by 14% to $3.02 billion.
  • Generated $5.41 billion in revenue from Europe, the Middle East, and Africa, up 7.8% year-over-year.
  • The International Beverages Franchise reported an 8.5% increase in revenue to $1.40 billion.
  • PepsiCo Beverages North America’s revenue increased to $7.71 billion from $7.33 billion year-over-year.
  • Revenue from the Asia Pacific region grew by 10% to $1.23 billion.
  • Overall organic revenue increased by 3.1% compared to the previous year’s 1.3%, exceeding the estimated 2.64% growth.
  • The organic revenue from PepsiCo Beverages North America showed no change, compared with an estimated increase of 1.43%.
  • International Beverages Franchise’s organic revenue climbed by 7%.
  • Foods North America’s organic revenue remained stable with no change.
  • Organic revenue in Latin America increased by 6%.
  • The Europe, Middle East, and Africa regions experienced organic revenue growth of 9%.
  • The CEO highlighted the importance of strengthening the International business and improving performance in North America.
  • Plans are underway to identify and implement additional structural cost reductions to support future investments.
  • For 2026, PepsiCo sees organic revenue growth at about 3%, revising previous expectations of 2% to 4%.
  • Projected core EPS for 2026 is now between 2.5% to 3.5%, down from an earlier projection of 5% to 7%.

Pepsico Inc on Smartkarma

Analysts on Smartkarma, such as Baptista Research and Ξ±SK Primers, have provided insightful coverage on PepsiCo Inc. Baptista Research delves into PepsiCo’s U.S. snack segment, highlighting its recent success in achieving nearly 7% revenue growth fueled by improvements in both foods and beverages globally. Particularly, the turnaround in the U.S. foods business, with a notable shift to positive volume and market share in salty snacks, stands out as a strategic win.

On the other hand, Ξ±SK Primers emphasize PepsiCo’s position as a diversified powerhouse with a balanced portfolio of snacks and beverages. Their analysis focuses on the company’s consistent delivery of shareholder returns, robust free cash flow generation, and strategic investments in innovation and international expansion. By capitalizing on trends like ‘Better for You’ products and growth in emerging markets, PepsiCo is primed for sustained long-term success.


A look at Pepsico Inc Smart Scores

Factor Score Magnitude
Value 2
Dividend 4
Growth 3
Resilience 3
Momentum 3
OVERALL SMART SCORE 3.0

Smart Score is a compound score for the Company indicating its overall outlook. It is derived by taking an equally weighted average of underlying Factor scores computed by Smartkarma

Based on the Smartkarma Smart Scores, Pepsico Inc shows a positive long-term outlook. With a strong Dividend score of 4, the company is likely to provide attractive returns to investors through steady dividend payments. This indicates financial stability and a commitment to rewarding shareholders over time.

While Pepsico Inc‘s Value score is moderate at 2, the company exhibits solid Growth, Resilience, and Momentum scores of 3. This suggests that Pepsico Inc has potential for future expansion, resilience in challenging market conditions, and maintained positive stock price trends. Overall, Pepsico Inc‘s diverse range of beverage, snack, and food products positions it well for continued success in the global market.


Disclaimer: This article by Smartkarma is general in nature and based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. Note that our articles may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material.
While all reasonable care has been taken in the preparation, Smartkarma makes no assurance about the accuracy of any generated data or content. All content is indicative only and should be independently checked for accuracy and confirmed before use. Smartkarma accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within the Lab online tools or generated data.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly.


 

πŸ’‘ Before it’s here, it’s on Smartkarma

Sign Up for Free

The Smartkarma Preview Pass is your entry to the Independent Investment Research Network

  • βœ“ Unlimited Research Summaries
  • βœ“ Personalised Alerts
  • βœ“ Custom Watchlists
  • βœ“ Company Analytics and News
  • βœ“ Events & Webinars

Guanghui Energy Co Ltd A (600256) Earnings Soar: Preliminary 3Q Net Income Increases by 795% to 858%

By | Earnings Alerts
“`html

  • Guanghui Energy’s preliminary third-quarter net income surged by 795% to 858%.
  • The preliminary net income for the third quarter is between 1.42 billion yuan and 1.52 billion yuan.
  • For the nine months ending September 2026, the preliminary net income is estimated between 2.7 billion yuan and 2.8 billion yuan.
  • The nine-month period reflects a net income increase of 167% to 177% compared to the same period in the previous year.
  • Analysts’ consensus shows strong confidence in Guanghui Energy, with 10 ‘buy’ recommendations and no ‘hold’ or ‘sell’ ratings.

“`


Guanghui Energy Co Ltd A on Smartkarma



Analyst coverage of Guanghui Energy Co Ltd A on Smartkarma provides valuable insights for investors. In a recent report by Ξ±SK Primers, titled “Primer: Guanghui Energy Co Ltd A (600256 CH) – Aug 2026,” the analysis highlights the company’s position as a key integrated energy player in China. Guanghui Energy operates with a focus on coal, liquefied natural gas (LNG), and coal chemicals, utilizing resources in Xinjiang and Central Asia.

The report also points out the company’s financial performance, which has been volatile due to fluctuating commodity prices. While revenue and net income experienced a significant decline from a peak in 2023 through 2025, future growth prospects are linked to China’s dual-track energy policy. This policy aims to balance energy security by favoring coal and gas for baseload power while transitioning towards renewables in the long term. The analysis presents both opportunities and risks for investors to consider when evaluating Guanghui Energy Co Ltd A as an investment option.



A look at Guanghui Energy Co Ltd A Smart Scores

Factor Score Magnitude
Value 4
Dividend 3
Growth 2
Resilience 3
Momentum 5
OVERALL SMART SCORE 3.4

Smart Score is a compound score for the Company indicating its overall outlook. It is derived by taking an equally weighted average of underlying Factor scores computed by Smartkarma

Guanghui Energy Co., Ltd. is positioned for a promising long-term future based on its Smartkarma Smart Scores. With an impressive Momentum score of 5, the company shows strong positive growth potential in the coming years. This indicates that Guanghui Energy Co Ltd A is likely to maintain its upward trajectory and perform well in the market.

Furthermore, Guanghui Energy Co Ltd A‘s Value score of 4 enhances its attractiveness as an investment option, showcasing it as a company with solid fundamentals. Although the Growth score is at 2, indicating moderate growth prospects, the overall outlook remains positive due to the company’s strong Momentum and Value scores. Additionally, with Resilience and Dividend scores of 3, investors can expect a stable performance from the company over the long haul.


Disclaimer: This article by Smartkarma is general in nature and based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. Note that our articles may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material.
While all reasonable care has been taken in the preparation, Smartkarma makes no assurance about the accuracy of any generated data or content. All content is indicative only and should be independently checked for accuracy and confirmed before use. Smartkarma accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within the Lab online tools or generated data.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly.


 

πŸ’‘ Before it’s here, it’s on Smartkarma

Sign Up for Free

The Smartkarma Preview Pass is your entry to the Independent Investment Research Network

  • βœ“ Unlimited Research Summaries
  • βœ“ Personalised Alerts
  • βœ“ Custom Watchlists
  • βœ“ Company Analytics and News
  • βœ“ Events & Webinars

Seven & I Holdings (3382) Earnings: 2Q Operating Income Surpasses Estimates Amid Strong Sales Performance

By | Earnings Alerts
  • Seven & I’s second-quarter operating income was 127.24 billion yen, surpassing the estimated 124.09 billion yen.
  • Net income for the second quarter fell short at 63.84 billion yen, against an estimate of 79.17 billion yen.
  • Net sales in the second quarter reached 3.08 trillion yen, outperforming the forecast of 2.93 trillion yen.
  • The company declared a dividend of 30.00 yen for the period.
  • For the first half of the year, operating income was 232.28 billion yen, exceeding the projection of 218.37 billion yen.
  • For 2027, Seven & I maintains its operating income forecast at 425.00 billion yen, just below the estimate of 430.8 billion yen.
  • The company also holds its net income forecast at 278.00 billion yen, slightly under the estimation of 280.77 billion yen.
  • Projected net sales for 2027 are 10.43 trillion yen, marginally lower than the expected 10.56 trillion yen.
  • Dividends for 2027 are anticipated to be 60.00 yen, marginally higher than the estimated 59.69 yen.
  • Currently, there are 5 ‘buy’ recommendations, 14 ‘hold’ recommendations, and no ‘sell’ recommendations for Seven & I.

Seven & I Holdings on Smartkarma

Analysts on Smartkarma are providing varying perspectives on Seven & I Holdings. Michael Causton‘s report, “Seven & I: Where Is the Growth?“, highlights concerns about the company’s lack of innovation and struggling growth, which led to speculations about closer ties with Familymart. Meanwhile, Mo Aziz downgraded the stock to NEUTRAL in his report, “Seven & I Holdings (3382 JP): The Buyback That Wasn’t”, citing funding issues for a buyback and potential downside risks in the upcoming quarter.

On a more positive note, Ξ±SK Primers‘ report, “Primer: Seven & I Holdings (3382 JP) – Aug 2026″, showcases the company’s strategic shift towards focusing on its core convenience store business and a significant share buyback aimed at enhancing shareholder returns. Conversely, Travis Lundy‘s report, “[Japan Buyback, But Not] 7&I (3382) To Buy Back Β₯400bn from Market, Sell Β₯300bn to Crossholders“, raises concerns about the buyback offset by share sales to crossholders, highlighting potential implications on the company’s float. Overall, the analyst coverage on Smartkarma provides a comprehensive range of insights for investors to consider.


A look at Seven & I Holdings Smart Scores

Factor Score Magnitude
Value 4
Dividend 3
Growth 3
Resilience 2
Momentum 4
OVERALL SMART SCORE 3.2

Smart Score is a compound score for the Company indicating its overall outlook. It is derived by taking an equally weighted average of underlying Factor scores computed by Smartkarma

Analysts reviewing the Smartkarma Smart Scores for Seven & I Holdings Co., Ltd. have highlighted positive indicators for the company’s long-term outlook. With a strong Value score of 4, Seven & I Holdings is seen as having favorable financial metrics and potential for growth relative to its current stock price. Additionally, the company’s Momentum score of 4 suggests a positive trend in stock performance that investors may find appealing.

Although Seven & I Holdings has solid scores in Value and Momentum, analysts note areas for potential improvement such as Resilience, which scored a 2. This indicates that the company may face some challenges in terms of market resilience. However, with a balanced Dividend score of 3 and Growth score of 3, Seven & I Holdings shows promise for steady dividend payouts and moderate growth opportunities over the long run.

Summary of the company:
### Seven & i Holdings Co., Ltd. is a holding company formed from the merger of Ito-Yokado Co., Seven Eleven Japan Co., and Denny’s Japan. It oversees the management of convenience stores, supermarkets, and department stores, positioning itself as a significant player in the retail industry. ###


Disclaimer: This article by Smartkarma is general in nature and based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. Note that our articles may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material.
While all reasonable care has been taken in the preparation, Smartkarma makes no assurance about the accuracy of any generated data or content. All content is indicative only and should be independently checked for accuracy and confirmed before use. Smartkarma accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within the Lab online tools or generated data.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly.


 

πŸ’‘ Before it’s here, it’s on Smartkarma

Sign Up for Free

The Smartkarma Preview Pass is your entry to the Independent Investment Research Network

  • βœ“ Unlimited Research Summaries
  • βœ“ Personalised Alerts
  • βœ“ Custom Watchlists
  • βœ“ Company Analytics and News
  • βœ“ Events & Webinars

Fast Retailing (9983) Earnings: FY Operating Income Forecast Aligns with Estimates, Significant Dividend Increase

By | Earnings Alerts
“`html

  • Fast Retailing forecasts an operating income of 830.00 billion yen for the fiscal year, closely matching the estimated 833.41 billion yen.
  • Projected net income is 560.00 billion yen, which is slightly below the estimated 578.56 billion yen.
  • Expected net sales are set at 4.45 trillion yen, surpassing the forecast of 4.43 trillion yen.
  • The anticipated dividend is 900.00 yen, significantly higher than the estimated 701.92 yen.
  • In the fourth quarter, operating income reached 128.74 billion yen, just under the estimated 129.59 billion yen.
  • Fourth-quarter net income was 116.44 billion yen, exceeding the forecast of 90.42 billion yen.
  • Net sales for the fourth quarter stood at 898.21 billion yen, slightly below the expected 910.98 billion yen.
  • For the entire year, net sales were reported at 3.96 trillion yen, close to the estimate of 3.98 trillion yen.
  • Uniqlo Japan revenue came in at 1.08 trillion yen, slightly short of the expected 1.09 trillion yen.
  • Uniqlo International revenue exceeded expectations with 2.41 trillion yen compared to the estimated 2.38 trillion yen.
  • Revenue from Uniqlo China was 724.03 billion yen.
  • Uniqlo South Korea, Southeast Asia, India, and Oceania regions generated 809.49 billion yen in revenue.
  • Uniqlo North America reported a revenue of 364.96 billion yen.
  • Uniqlo Europe contributed 512.65 billion yen in revenue.
  • GU’s full-year revenue was 336.72 billion yen, slightly below the estimate of 342.6 billion yen.
  • Global Brands revenue met expectations with 128.56 billion yen, slightly above the estimate of 127.23 billion yen.
  • The overall operating income for the year was 743.13 billion yen, surpassing the estimate of 737.8 billion yen.
  • Uniqlo Japan’s operating profit was 196.65 billion yen.
  • Uniqlo International’s operating profit stood at 448.12 billion yen.
  • GU’s operating profit amounted to 32.88 billion yen.
  • Global Brands recorded an operating profit of 4.45 billion yen.
  • Inventory levels were higher than expected at 617.24 billion yen, against an estimate of 590.4 billion yen.
  • The stock has received 14 buy ratings, 5 hold ratings, and no sell ratings.

“`


Fast Retailing on Smartkarma

Analysts on Smartkarma have differing opinions on Fast Retailing (9983 JP). Ξ±SK SmartScripts presents a bearish outlook, highlighting the firm’s strict store-level discipline and supply chain compliance challenges. Gaudenz Schneider takes a bullish stance, anticipating a historical 5% earnings move post the 8th October results. Mark Chadwick, in two reports, assesses the company’s valuation, emphasizing the importance of FY27 guidance, international growth, and Japan traffic on future prospects.

Mark Chadwick‘s call to neutrality post a valuation reset suggests a nuanced view, anticipating the impact of FY27 guidance on Fast Retailing‘s performance. Nico Rosti‘s macro tactical recap doesn’t specifically cover Fast Retailing but identifies various global equities and commodities with high-conviction risk/reward setups. Investors tracking the company on Smartkarma have access to a range of insights from different analysts, aiding in forming a comprehensive understanding of the stock’s potential trajectory.


A look at Fast Retailing Smart Scores

Factor Score Magnitude
Value 2
Dividend 2
Growth 4
Resilience 4
Momentum 2
OVERALL SMART SCORE 2.8

Smart Score is a compound score for the Company indicating its overall outlook. It is derived by taking an equally weighted average of underlying Factor scores computed by Smartkarma

Fast Retailing, the operator of the popular clothing chain UNIQLO, has been assessed using Smartkarma Smart Scores, which provide an overall outlook on different aspects of the company. With a strong focus on Growth and Resilience, scoring 4 out of 5 in both categories, Fast Retailing seems well-positioned for the long term. The company’s ability to expand and adapt to changing market conditions bodes well for its future sustainability and profitability.

While Fast Retailing scores moderately in Value, Dividend, and Momentum, indicating room for improvement in these areas, its solid performance in Growth and Resilience suggests a promising outlook. Operating in various international markets including the UK, China, US, and others, Fast Retailing‘s strategic positioning and focus on designing and retailing its own casual clothing line give it a competitive edge in the industry.

Summary: FAST RETAILING CO., LTD. operates a chain of clothing stores, UNIQLO, across Japan and globally. The company designs, manufactures, and sells its own line of casual clothing. With a strong presence in markets like the UK, China, US, and others, Fast Retailing is well-known for its strategic approach and focus on growth and resilience.


Disclaimer: This article by Smartkarma is general in nature and based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. Note that our articles may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material.
While all reasonable care has been taken in the preparation, Smartkarma makes no assurance about the accuracy of any generated data or content. All content is indicative only and should be independently checked for accuracy and confirmed before use. Smartkarma accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within the Lab online tools or generated data.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly.


 

πŸ’‘ Before it’s here, it’s on Smartkarma

Sign Up for Free

The Smartkarma Preview Pass is your entry to the Independent Investment Research Network

  • βœ“ Unlimited Research Summaries
  • βœ“ Personalised Alerts
  • βœ“ Custom Watchlists
  • βœ“ Company Analytics and News
  • βœ“ Events & Webinars

Imperial Brands (IMB) Earnings: Firm Outlook with Β£1.5B Buyback Announced for FY27

By | Earnings Alerts
  • Imperial Brands announced a new Β£1.5 billion share buyback for the fiscal year 2027.
  • The share buyback is expected to be completed by October 29, 2027.
  • The company forecasts adjusted operating profits to grow between 3% to 5%.
  • Imperial Brands anticipates a high-single-digit growth in adjusted earnings per share for the full year.
  • The company is on track to deliver more than Β£2.2 billion in free cash flow this year.
  • Tobacco net revenue is expected to grow at a low-single-digit rate, though there are anticipated low-single-digit volume declines at a Group level.
  • Imperial Brands is on track to meet its full-year guidance for fiscal year 2026 across all provided metrics.
  • Market sentiment includes 8 buy ratings and 5 hold ratings, with no sell ratings.

A look at Imperial Brands Smart Scores

Factor Score Magnitude
Value 2
Dividend 5
Growth 3
Resilience 3
Momentum 2
OVERALL SMART SCORE 3.0

Smart Score is a compound score for the Company indicating its overall outlook. It is derived by taking an equally weighted average of underlying Factor scores computed by Smartkarma

The long-term outlook for Imperial Brands is optimistic based on the Smartkarma Smart Scores. The company excels in the dividend category, scoring the highest possible score of 5, indicating a strong and consistent dividend payment history. With a respectable Growth and Resilience score of 3 each, Imperial Brands shows moderate growth potential and a level of resilience against market uncertainties. However, the company lags behind in Value and Momentum, with scores of 2 each, suggesting that the stock may not be currently undervalued and lacks strong upward price momentum.

Despite some areas of improvement, such as enhancing value and momentum indicators, Imperial Brands stands out in delivering reliable dividends to investors. As a British multinational tobacco company with a significant foothold in both traditional tobacco products and emerging nicotine alternatives, Imperial Brands continues to adapt to changing consumer preferences. Investors can find reassurance in the company’s diversified product portfolio and long-standing presence in the tobacco industry. By focusing on enhancing value and capturing positive market momentum, Imperial Brands could further solidify its position for sustained growth in the future.


Disclaimer: This article by Smartkarma is general in nature and based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. Note that our articles may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material.
While all reasonable care has been taken in the preparation, Smartkarma makes no assurance about the accuracy of any generated data or content. All content is indicative only and should be independently checked for accuracy and confirmed before use. Smartkarma accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within the Lab online tools or generated data.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly.


 

πŸ’‘ Before it’s here, it’s on Smartkarma

Sign Up for Free

The Smartkarma Preview Pass is your entry to the Independent Investment Research Network

  • βœ“ Unlimited Research Summaries
  • βœ“ Personalised Alerts
  • βœ“ Custom Watchlists
  • βœ“ Company Analytics and News
  • βœ“ Events & Webinars

Tesco (TSCO) Earnings: 1H Adjusted Operating Profit Surpasses Expectations with GBP1.78 Billion

By | Earnings Alerts
  • Tesco‘s adjusted operating profit for the first half was GBP 1.78 billion, surpassing the estimated GBP 1.73 billion.
  • Statutory pretax profit came in at GBP 1.46 billion, slightly below the estimate of GBP 1.49 billion.
  • The interim dividend per share (DPS) was 5.05 pence, which was below the expected 5.82 pence.
  • UK sales totaled GBP 25.18 billion, missing the forecast of GBP 25.34 billion.
  • Sales in the Republic of Ireland were GBP 1.67 billion, exceeding the expectation of GBP 1.64 billion.
  • Booker, a subsidiary, recorded sales of GBP 4.62 billion, which was marginally below the anticipated GBP 4.65 billion.
  • Analyst recommendations include 11 buys, 4 holds, and 1 sell for Tesco‘s stock.

Tesco on Smartkarma



Analysts on Smartkarma have varying sentiments on Tesco, the UK grocery giant. Ξ±SK SmartScripts released a bearish report titled “Tesco (TSCO LN): Synthetic Expert Call Transcript” on 09 Sep 2026. The report highlights Tesco‘s strategic focus on defensive market share tactics, such as price matching with discounters and leveraging high-margin Tesco Finest products. Despite facing challenges with its Urban Fulfillment Center rollout, Tesco aims to maintain medium-term ROIC targets through manual picking and delivery partnerships like Uber Eats. The report emphasizes the limitations of Tesco‘s retail media revenue potential and offers insights on potential market mispricings.

In contrast, Ξ±SK Primers published a bullish report named “Primer: Tesco (TSCO LN) – Aug 2026,” praising Tesco‘s dominant position in the UK grocery sector. The report highlights Tesco‘s scale, multi-format store network, and Clubcard loyalty program as key drivers of sales and customer retention. Tesco‘s strategy includes competitive pricing initiatives like the ‘Aldi Price Match’ program and efforts to enhance high-margin revenue streams from online platforms and retail media. However, challenges such as intense market competition, margin pressure, and reliance on the UK economy are noted. This AI-generated content serves as informative material for investors to verify independently before making decisions.



A look at Tesco Smart Scores

Factor Score Magnitude
Value 3
Dividend 3
Growth 5
Resilience 2
Momentum 3
OVERALL SMART SCORE 3.2

Smart Score is a compound score for the Company indicating its overall outlook. It is derived by taking an equally weighted average of underlying Factor scores computed by Smartkarma

Based on the Smartkarma Smart Scores for Tesco, the company shows a promising long-term outlook. With a strong score in Growth at 5, Tesco is positioned well for future expansion and development. This indicates positive potential for the company’s profitability and market position over time. Additionally, with respectable scores in Value and Momentum at 3 each, Tesco demonstrates stability and a competitive edge in the market. Despite a slightly lower score in Resilience at 2, the overall outlook remains favorable for Tesco.

Tesco PLC, a renowned British multinational retailer, specializing in groceries and general merchandise, is well-positioned for long-term success based on its Smartkarma Smart Scores. The company, founded in 1919, operates various store formats, including hypermarkets, supermarkets, and convenience shops, with a significant presence in the online marketplace. Offering a range of services from banking to insurance, Tesco is a diversified player in the retail sector, with a strong focus on growth and value creation.

### Tesco PLC is a British multinational retailer specializing in groceries and general merchandise. It operates various store formats, including hypermarkets, supermarkets, and convenience shops, alongside an extensive online marketplace. The company also offers banking, insurance, and telecommunications services. Tesco is headquartered in Welwyn Garden City, UK, and was founded in 1919. ###


Disclaimer: This article by Smartkarma is general in nature and based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. Note that our articles may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material.
While all reasonable care has been taken in the preparation, Smartkarma makes no assurance about the accuracy of any generated data or content. All content is indicative only and should be independently checked for accuracy and confirmed before use. Smartkarma accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within the Lab online tools or generated data.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly.


 

πŸ’‘ Before it’s here, it’s on Smartkarma

Sign Up for Free

The Smartkarma Preview Pass is your entry to the Independent Investment Research Network

  • βœ“ Unlimited Research Summaries
  • βœ“ Personalised Alerts
  • βœ“ Custom Watchlists
  • βœ“ Company Analytics and News
  • βœ“ Events & Webinars